Your browser does not support JavaScript. To view rates, see our rate sheet. Online Banking Login

Privacy Policy

Online Privacy Statement

With respect for the personal privacy of our members and website visitors, Downey Federal Credit Union (DFCU) has created the following privacy statement. This page outlines how we gather, store and use information at our public website www.downeyfcu.org.

DFCU does not gather user-specific information, details from your computer Internet software or save data about you or your computer.

We do not share data collected from you, during your visit to our web site, with third parties unless it is specifically required to process your request. Examples of this data sharing would be processing membership/account requests and loan applications. It is the policy of DFCU to verify all new accounts and run credit reports on loan requests based upon the information provided by the member. Credit Reports and New Account Verifications are provided to DFCU by third parties we trust and with whom we have a business relationship.

This site contains links to other sites for your convenience. DFCU is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other web sites.

Security

This site has security measures provided by Network Solutions to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. Account information is encrypted to prevent other parties from accessing your data.

Corrections

If you should notice that information gathered from this website in incorrect or inaccurate, you may report your findings in one of the following ways:

  1. Send a letter to our postal address: DFCU, PO Box 4639, Downey, CA 90241
  2. Call us during business hours (9AM-5:30PM Monday-Friday; 9AM-2PM Saturday) at (562) 862-8141
  3. Send an e-mail to comments@downeyfcu.org

Please do not send personal account information to us using email, as this is not a verified and secured form of communication.

Security Policy

Security Notification for DFCU Account Access Site

DFCU may monitor and audit the usage of this system, and all persons are hereby notified that the use of this system constitutes consent to such monitoring and auditing. Unauthorized attempts to upload or download information on this web site are strictly prohibited and are subject to prosecution under the Computer Fraud and Abuse act of 1986 and Title 18 U.S.C. Sec. 1001 and 1030.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA") Disclosure

The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 ("COPPA") restricts the collection, use, or disclosure of Personal Information from and about children under the age of 13 on the internet. Downey Federal Credit Union is committed to protecting the online privacy of the children who visit our Site and complying with COPPA.

In general, our Site is not directed to children under the age of 13 and we request that children under the age of 13 not provide Personal Information through the Site. We may, however, elect to provide contest information on our Site for our youth Members, which includes children under the age of thirteen. Youth Members who identify themselves to be under the age of 13 will not be permitted to submit any Personal Information on our contest Site.

We may collect information on domain names, dates and times of visits, and number of page views. This information contains no Personal Information and will only be used to continue to improve the overall value of our Site. We do not knowingly collect, use, or disclose Personal Information from children under 13 on the internet without prior parental consent. Visit the Federal Trade Commission website for more information about COPPA.